Turkeys are dark overall with a bronze-green iridescence to most of their plumage. Their wings are dark, boldly barred with white.
The carapace of the Aldabra Giant Tortoise is a tan colour with a high, domed shape. It has stocky, heavily scaled legs to support its heavy body.
The Eastern Grey Kangaroo is an iconic marsupial mammal. They live in mobs of 10 or more in a home range of up to 5km in eastern Australia.
Related to the sheep, the goat is lighter of build, has horns that arch backwards, a short tail, and straighter hair.
The Polish are a European breed of crested chickens known for its remarkable crest of feathers. The earlobes are white, the comb and wattles bright red.
The African grey parrot is one of the most talented talking/ mimicking birds on the planet, giving it quite a reputation among bird enthusiasts.
Besides being chatty and social, military macaws are large parrots that have a reputation for being pleasant, even-tempered pet birds.
These pink birds can be found in warm, watery regions on many continents. They favour environments like estuaries and saline lakes.
The Eastern Screech-Owl is a short, stocky bird, with a large head and almost no neck. Its wings are rounded; its tail is short and square.
Pekin ducks are a type of white-feathered, dabbling duck domesticated over 2000 years ago. Most Pekins are large and white with orange beaks.
The Barn Owl is very common and can be found in many countries across the globe. The only continent where the barn cannot be found is Antarctica.
Rabbits are small mammals with fluffy, short tails, whiskers and distinctive long ears. Rabbits are very social creatures and live in large colonies.
Sheep continue to be important for wool and meat today and are also occasionally raised for pelts, as dairy animals, or as model organisms for science.
Despite its Eurasian origin, its closest relatives are the Australian black swan and the South American Black-necked swan.
White-Tailed Deer, the smallest members of the North American Deer family, are found from southern Canada to South America.
They are great swimmers and prefer to be near water. When threatened they dive below the water and can stay submerged up to 15 minutes.
The Indian peafowl or blue peafowl (Pavo cristatus) is a large and brightly coloured bird of the peafowl native to South Asia
Squirrel monkeys are omnivores, eating primarily fruits and insects. Occasionally they will also eat seeds, leaves, flowers, buds, nuts and eggs.
Also known as the Quarrion or the Weiro and is native to Australia. The bird’s distinctive crest on its head expresses its emotional state.
The Channel-Billed Toucan is brightly marked and has a huge bill. Often found in forests and woodlands.
Budgerigars are found wild throughout the drier parts of Australia where the species have survived for the last five million years.
The “slider” part of their name comes from their ability to slide off rocks and logs and into the water quickly.
This iguana is native to the island of Jamaica and is the island’s largest land animal reaching a body length of 150 cm or more.
They were introduced to the West Indies sometime in the 1800s to control populations of rodents and snakes in sugar cane plantations.
The Green Iguana can be found across South and Central America as well as throughout the Caribbean.
The Jamaican Pond Turtle are fresh water turtles that grow to a moderate size. These turtles share similar habits as the red-eared slider.
The Spiny-Tailed Iguana has a dark heavy body with a shorter tail ringed with rows of sharp curved spines.
The Cuban Rock Iguana is usually grey in colour stripped or mottles with tan and has tan head and tail.
The emu is the largest bird native to Australia. It is the second-largest bird in the world (still in existence) by height, other than the ostrich.
Macaws are long-tailed often very colourful parrots. Macaws can be distinguished from other parrots by their larger beaks and long tails.
The adult male is a striking and unmistakable bird. It has a red bill, large white crescent above the eye and reddish face and “whiskers”.
The Jamaican Boa is endemic to Jamaica, meaning it is found only in Jamaica and nowhere else.
Cuban Boas are silver grey in colour, patterned with saddles, blotches and spots of reddish brown to black.
The the world’s largest bird. They roam the African Savanna and desert lands and get most of their water from the plants they eat.
Capuchins have a tuft or hair on their head that is similar to the cowl of Capuche worn by Franciscan Monk, which is how they got the name.
Caribbean Flamingos are the only Flamingos to naturally inhabit North America and several islands in the Caribbean.
The African Lion & Lioness usually live in prides which are made up of several lionesses and one or 2 Lions.
The Zebra is best known for its black and white striped body and their stripes come in different patterns, unique to each individual.
They are friendly and interact well with people. Despite their small size, miniature horses can do almost as much a full-size horse or pony.
They live in wooded swamps, shallow lakes, marshes or ponds and creeks and usually nest in trees close to water.
The Collared Peccary will defend itself with its tusks which grow sharper every time it opens and closes its mouth.
A Ball Python has a flat head and boxy snout with black and pale stripes on the face and black stripes forming a mask over the eyes.
Donkeys originated in the African desert and are a descendant of the African wild ass. Used as a working animal for at least 5000 years.
The Burmese Python on display in the snake exhibit at the Hope Zoo is labelled ‘Blondie 2’ and is actually an Albino Burmese Python.
Crocodiles are large aquatic reptiles that live throughout the tropics in Africa, Asia, the Americas and Australia.